Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Sun Apr 28, 2024 11:28 pm
All times are UTC + 0
crate-overlay help
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Exley
Commander


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: Approaching the Great Pyramid

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 12:31 pm    Post subject:  crate-overlay help Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

maybe someone can point out what did I do wrong...

I made vehicle that deploys into building that creates crate
but when vehicle deploys, crate is invisible until I go with camera
out of screen and then return back, then crate appears

also when driven over, nothing happens, it just dissapears

- everything is properly added to list (vehicle, building)
- the only thing is I have disabled crates to appear during game play (in skirmish), tho I doubt this is the cause

Code:

RULES INI


; Crate Truck
[CRTRUCK]
...
DeploysInto=DNCRATE



; deployed shit that gives crate
[DNCRATE]
Name=crate dummy
Strength=10
High=yes
Armor=concrete
TechLevel=-1
Adjacent=4
Sight=1
Selectable=no
Insignificant=yes
Nominal=yes
Owner=Nod
Cost=50
BaseNormal=no
Points=5
Repairable=false
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
ThreatPosed=0   ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
IsBase=no
GuardRange=5
Wall=yes   ; a must


Code:

ART INI

[DNCRATE]
Cameo=WALLICON
Foundation=1x1
DamageLevels=2
ToOverlay=CRATE


anyways, any insight is apreciated

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Try giving DNCRATE one of the deployer keys
TickTank=yes
Artillary=yes
or
IsJuggernaut=yes
etc
So it works correct as a deploying unit in the first place. But i'm not sure if this fixes the invisible crate problem. Overlays are a bit strange when it comes to updating the image (e.g. a too big overlay that goes beyond the cell border isn't removed correct too when destroyed).


The disabled crate for skirmish could indeed cause the crate to have no effect. I have never tested it though.


btw, the key IsBase doesn't exist and is a ini-coding mistake of WW. You can delete every occurrence of this key from rules.ini.

_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exley
Commander


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: Approaching the Great Pyramid

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

well I ruled out
Code:

[MultiplayerDefaults]
Crates=no


the only thing that could cause crate to be useless is my own change to crate rules under [Powerups]

which I set ALL to 0% chance except IonStorm
which is weird because I remember 6 years ago when
I did same thing in SunEdit2k that crates worked (granted only Storm was invoked, which is my wish now too)

Code:

[Powerups]
Armor=0,ARMOR,0.5              ; armor of nearby objects increased (armor multiplier)
Cloak=0,CLOAK                   ; enable cloaking on nearby objects
Darkness=0,SHROUDX              ; cloak entire radar map
Explosion=0,<none>,500          ; high explosive baddie (damage per explosion)
Firepower=0,FIREPOWR,2.0       ; firepower of nearby objects increased (firepower multiplier)
HealBase=0,HEALALL              ; all buildings to full strength
ICBM=0,MLTIMISL                ; nuke missile one time shot
Money=0,MONEY,2000             ; a chunk o' cash (maximum cash)
Napalm=0,<none>,600             ; fire explosion baddie (damage)
Reveal=0,REVEAL                 ; reveal entire radar map
Speed=0,ARMOR,1.7              ; speed of nearby objects increased (speed multiplier)
Squad=0,<none>                 ; squad of random infantry
Unit=0,<none>                  ; vehicle
Invulnerability=0,ARMOR,1.0     ; invulnerability (duration in minutes)
Veteran=0,VETERAN,1             ; veteran upgrade (levels to upgrade)
IonStorm=100,<none>               ; initiate ion storm
Gas=0,<none>,100                ; tiberium gas (damage for each gas cloud)
Tiberium=0,<none>               ; tiberium patch
Pod=0,<none>                    ; drop pod special

_________________
Quote:

how did we end up here ?

this place is horrible ...

smells like balls ...


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

IonStorm, Pod, Squad and Invulnerability don't work. You can only use their ability to play an animation, to this way create a certain effect like a meteor shower at this position.
This way you could create a local ionstorm, if you have a lightning bolt shp.

_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exley
Commander


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: Approaching the Great Pyramid

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 1:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

ah well
I tried some things on my own, and didn't work as you say...

still one has to ask himself why did Westwood add those 3
things, especially Ion Storm for crate powerup if its doesn't work...

or can this be game.exe hexed too ?

_________________
Quote:

how did we end up here ?

this place is horrible ...

smells like balls ...


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exley
Commander


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: Approaching the Great Pyramid

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

and while I'm at overlays as problem

does anyone know how to "create" veinhole from deployed unit?

I tried with
ToOverlay=VEINHOLE
ToOverlay=VEINTREE
ToOverlay=TIB16 (as I know it appears with rock somewhere near 20)
ToOverlay=TIB18 (as I know it appears with rock somewhere near 20)

but none of it worked while VEINS on the other hand do work
and since there is VEINHOLE.TEM also in MIX-es
why doesn't it appear ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The veinhole is a tricky one and i doubt there is a way to place it ingame.
Because the VH consists of different parts.
-the VEINTREE, which is a TerrainType object that can't be placed via any key (only OverlayTypes can be placed), and is responsible for the strength and lifetime of the veinhole
-the VEINHOLE, which is an OverlayType, but i'm not sure if it's used at all
-the VEINHOLEDUMMY, which is an OverlayType and which is afaik responsible for the growth of veins in a 1 cell distance around the centre cell, where the mouth is placed. (this is afaik the hex numbers you can see when you place a veinhole in finalsun)

And there is no way to place the necessary parts together in the right alignment so they work together.

_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exley
Commander


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: Approaching the Great Pyramid

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

what about if veinhole.tem animation/object/whatever
is copied with different name

can new of these overlay's be added on art/rules list
so "clone" can be added ?

I've also noticed that some Overlays can't be shown at all
an example would be BIGBLUE3
which should be vinifera rock but all you get is empty/invisible object of 1x1 cell with 1 pipe of energy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1863s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0089s) ][ Debug on ]